Who we are

Our privacy policy provides you with details on how we collect and process your data on our website https://justabouttrading.com.

By subscribing to our site you warrant to us that you are over 17 years old

The data controller is Trade Simple Trade Smart LTD/ JustAboutTrading.com(referred to as “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy policy). We are responsible for your personal data

Full name of legal entity – Trade Simple Trade Smart LTD

Address – 213 Longley Rd, Tooting, London, SW17 9LG

Email – support@tradesimpletradesmart.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Communication Data

This might include communication that is sent to us by you via a contact form that maybe on our website, landing page, via email, social media though messaging or posts or any form of communication you choose to contact us by. Communication data is processed by us to communicate with you.

Customer Data

This might include data associated to the purchases any of services or goods. Information such as your title, name, billing address/ home address, email address, purchase details and card details. We process this data to supply our goods and services to you. We keep records of these transactions for legal purposes.

Marketing Data

This might include data for your preferences in the type of marketing emails you receive from from us.  This maybe our newsletter,  latest offers, competitions etc.

Technical Data

This might include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website,time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising

User Data

This might include data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business

Sensitive Data

We do not collect or ask or collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive Data includes information like sexual orientation, race, religious beliefs, sex life, your health, political opinions, trade union memberships, bio-metric or genetic data, criminal convictions or offences.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We do not collect your email address from the comments form to add to email lists to market to. We find this method of advertising unacceptable. We do not sell your data to 3rd parties.

Media

Our Users may upload their own avatars and also upload trades they may want the community to look at and discuss. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you fill out a contact form on JustAboutTrading.com  we only collect the information you enter into the contact form. Your name, email address and query will be sent to us. We only retain your information so we can respond to what ever query you may have.

Email Addresses provide via contact forms are not used by us for any other purpose other than answering your query.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

Most of the data we collect is provided by you via filling in mailing list forms or signing up-to our site.

Analytics

When you use our website, we use Google Analytics (an automatic data collection technology) to collect data regarding your browsing actions and patterns on our site. We may take note to the type of device you use to connect to our site whether its pc, mac, tablet or mobile phone.

We do no collect personal information.  We use this information to improve our website and what we offer our members.

You can opt out of Google Analytics and none of your personal information will be collected by  Google Analytics, just  download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you can read Google Privacy Policy here.

Who we share your data with

We don’t sell or share your data with anyone.  We do use a 3rd party CRM to process your data.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For more information see your rights here

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at support@tradesimpletradesmart.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

If you have questions regarding your data and how we use it, you can reach us at support@tradesimpletradesmart.com.  You can also email us here if you would like an extract of all of your personal information stored on our website or to request that we delete all of your information stored on our website.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

CONTACT US

Send us an email and We shall get back to you as soon as possible.

Sending

© Just About Trading 2018. Owned by Trade Simple Trade Smart LTD.

Disclaimer

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?